! Tantra K¹³ : DONATION  IS OPEN ' PayPal CB Etc... Click Here  !

! Tantra K¹³ ÉVOLUTION: Last Launcher of March 31 Download here in .RAR or Here in .ZIP !
! Tantra K¹³ ÉVOLUTION:  Download here the Tantra K¹³ Client (already installed) !

Author Topic: Freeze Solution/Fix  (Read 1025 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fhulgzz

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • One Truth Prevails
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: StrikeFreedom
  • Char 2: fhulgz
Freeze Solution/Fix
« on: January 23, 2017, 10:17:12 AM »
Hello,

I just wanna share how I fix the freezing tantra client.
It works for me, but I can't guaranty that this will work for you too.
Just try it.

This is for NVIDIA users only. For Radion user, I do not know.

Go to NVIDIA Control Panel (assuming you installed your graphics card driver correctly)
In the side bar, expand "3D Settings"
Click "Manage 3D Settings"
Under "Global Settings" look for the following and change it:
 - Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration = Single display performance mode
 - Texture filtering - Quality = High quality
 - Triple buffering = On

That 3 settings I changed and it works for me. I can now open 4 clients and no freezing.
Again, I'm not sure if it works for you too, don't get angry if it wont work on you side.

 :g19:

-f


Offline Gunner

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2017, 11:45:22 AM »
Better don't modify the Global Settings, instead set it to Program Settings, put the Tantra Client of FR K13 and apply your new settings.  :) :)

Offline Maestro

  • Abatara Level 1
  • ****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: Can Pilot anyone
  • Char 2: just pm me
  • Char 3: Only Mage
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2017, 11:45:57 AM »
Hello,

I just wanna share how I fix the freezing tantra client.
It works for me, but I can't guaranty that this will work for you too.
Just try it.

This is for NVIDIA users only. For Radion user, I do not know.

Go to NVIDIA Control Panel (assuming you installed your graphics card driver correctly)
In the side bar, expand "3D Settings"
Click "Manage 3D Settings"
Under "Global Settings" look for the following and change it:
 - Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration = Single display performance mode
 - Texture filtering - Quality = High quality
 - Triple buffering = On

That 3 settings I changed and it works for me. I can now open 4 clients and no freezing.
Again, I'm not sure if it works for you too, don't get angry if it wont work on you side.

 :g19:

-f
Wow nice. Mine is Radeon sometimes freezed  i hope you can find something useful to bro so that i can op3n more multiwindow without freezing. I can open but now freezing occurred everyday  :)

Offline Maestro

  • Abatara Level 1
  • ****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: Can Pilot anyone
  • Char 2: just pm me
  • Char 3: Only Mage
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2017, 11:46:36 AM »
Better don't modify the Global Settings, instead set it to Program Settings, put the Tantra Client of FR K13 and apply your new settings.  :) :)

Can you show us how to do that Bro? Thanks

Offline Bunch

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2017, 11:50:57 AM »
Hello,

I just wanna share how I fix the freezing tantra client.
It works for me, but I can't guaranty that this will work for you too.
Just try it.

This is for NVIDIA users only. For Radion user, I do not know.

Go to NVIDIA Control Panel (assuming you installed your graphics card driver correctly)
In the side bar, expand "3D Settings"
Click "Manage 3D Settings"
Under "Global Settings" look for the following and change it:
 - Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration = Single display performance mode
 - Texture filtering - Quality = High quality
 - Triple buffering = On

That 3 settings I changed and it works for me. I can now open 4 clients and no freezing.
Again, I'm not sure if it works for you too, don't get angry if it wont work on you side.

 :g19:

-f

show us the procedure bro ^^ .. show step by step screenshot so we can follow. hope might help . thanks

Offline Gunner

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2017, 12:04:59 PM »
Don't use Global Settings bcoz it will affect all the programs in your PC so set it to Program Settings and for Tantra only.




Select Program Settings instead

Then add Tantra Client of FR K13 from the folder where you saved the client

Select High Performance NVidia processor instead the Global

Then modify the settings here base on the posted new setting by the OP

Offline rencekoy

  • Braman Level 1
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: Toinks
  • Char 2: Bigaon
  • Char 3: Pilot of September
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2017, 12:18:28 PM »
Don't use Global Settings bcoz it will affect all the programs in your PC so set it to Program Settings and for Tantra only.




Select Program Settings instead

Then add Tantra Client of FR K13 from the folder where you saved the client

Select High Performance NVidia processor instead the Global

Then modify the settings here base on the posted new setting by the OP

Thank you :)

Offline missawgaming

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: missawgaming
  • Char 3: RION
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2017, 12:31:39 PM »
Almost the same with AMD Radeon settings. Just look for the exact equivalent setting name from NVIDIA. Mine hasn't been freezing/crushing for awhile now.

Offline Maestro

  • Abatara Level 1
  • ****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: Can Pilot anyone
  • Char 2: just pm me
  • Char 3: Only Mage
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2017, 12:45:24 PM »
Almost the same with AMD Radeon settings. Just look for the exact equivalent setting name from NVIDIA. Mine hasn't been freezing/crushing for awhile now.

Show me pls

Offline missawgaming

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: missawgaming
  • Char 3: RION
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2017, 02:08:07 PM »
Show me pls



This is my AMD RADEON Settings right now. Just go to GAMING, add tantra to the list of your game profiles and then select Global Graphics after adding tantra to your list. Trial and error lang po and a little bit of GOOGLE'S help unless you are an IT/gaming expert which I am not  :g7:, just don't tweak Global Overdrive.

UAE (Al Ain) player here, hence, the time below is different.

Offline addict1234

  • Kasatriya Level 3
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2017, 02:26:24 PM »
Guys.., will you please help me how to fix the client? each time i opened it, the patch did not finish downloading and it says that, "internal application error!" please help me guys~!

Offline Maestro

  • Abatara Level 1
  • ****
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: Can Pilot anyone
  • Char 2: just pm me
  • Char 3: Only Mage
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2017, 02:34:59 PM »


This is my AMD RADEON Settings right now. Just go to GAMING, add tantra to the list of your game profiles and then select Global Graphics after adding tantra to your list. Trial and error lang po and a little bit of GOOGLE'S help unless you are an IT/gaming expert which I am not  :g7:, just don't tweak Global Overdrive.

UAE (Al Ain) player here, hence, the time below is different.
can you send a link about your software installed. Becoz in here i cant find that specific application you have now. Thank you very much for being informative  :g20:

Offline fhulgzz

  • Kasatriya Level 1
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • One Truth Prevails
    • View Profile
  • Char 1: StrikeFreedom
  • Char 2: fhulgz
Re: Freeze Solution/Fix
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2017, 02:41:22 PM »
Better don't modify the Global Settings, instead set it to Program Settings, put the Tantra Client of FR K13 and apply your new settings.  :) :)
Oh yes, please.. Just for safety :)

Mine I used Global cause I'm using multiple tantra client. hehe